Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Updated September, 2021

 

This website is owned and operated by Watt Utilities and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.

By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website (“wattutilities.com.au”), which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

Watt Utilities is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to access Watts Mine, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, or company name.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service in question. Watt Utilities takes reasonable steps at all times to ensure that those organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each user that visits the website, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website addresses. This collected information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Watt Utilities reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy, as and when required to do so by law.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

Contacting us

 
Watt Utilities
Subscribe to Energy Related News Articles.
Contact Us